Official visit to the University of Nizwa (in Oman)
A. Abidjanov, UzSWLU Vice-Rector for International Relations, alongside with the administration of a University in Oman
A business trip of the delegation of the Uzbek State University of World Languages was place from March 19 to 24, 2022, at the invitation of Nizwa University (Sultanate of Oman). The parties decided to establish a bilateral agreement on university cooperation, under which they planned to:
– undertake scientific research in the fields of philology and teaching methods;
-invite international professionals;
– Organize advanced training sessions for Arabic language teachers;
– To carry out the student exchange;
– Specialist training through the internet.
In addition, Sultan Kobus University and the Uzbek State University of World Languages have struck an agreement on interuniversity bilateral cooperation. The opening of an Omani literature library at our institution, as well as the formation of a special group of literary translators to translate masterpieces of Uzbek literature into Arabic and masterpieces of Omani Arabic literature into Uzbek, are among the agreements.
In 2023-2024, a group of scientists from the Sultanate of Oman will attend the international scientific and practical conference “Innovative ideas and projects,” and four UzSWLU students will be sent to study at Oman’s universities. In the QS World University Rankings, Sultan Qaboos University is rated 368th.
“This website run by UzSWLU students, so please let us know if you found any mistakes”