Nasir Busherit, Algeria’s ambassador, visited our university
UzSWLU Delegation with Algerian Embassy's Staff Group Photo
Today, a meeting was held at the Uzbek State World Languages University with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria to Uzbekistan Nasir Busherit.
During the meeting, issues such as cooperation with universities in Algeria with a high QS rating, the participation of experts from Algerian universities in various conferences, the exchange of faculty and students were discussed.
The issue of organizing a competition on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Algeria and the national holiday of Algeria, which is celebrated on July 5, was also considered.
During the meeting, a book written by the Ambassador of Algeria to Uzbekistan was presented. For information, the book was translated into Uzbek by teachers of the theory and practice of Arabic translation at the Faculty of Translation.
“This website run by UzSWLU students, so please let us know if you found any mistakes”