Home News Meeting with a qualified U.S. professional
Meeting with a qualified U.S. professional
On September 10, 2021, a meeting was held at the Uzbek State University of World Languages ​​with Jadson Wright, an English language specialist sent to teach on a grant from the US State Department. At the event, Rector U.B. Azizov, Vice-Rector for International Cooperation A. Abidjanov, Head of the Department of Joint Education Programs H. Yuldashev, 2nd Dean of the Faculty of English T. Madrahimov and the head of the department Ya. Abduraimova participated.
U. Azizov gave detailed information about the activities of the university and the work done to improve the teaching of English with the participation of American experts.
In turn, Jadson Wright expressed his views on future plans, issues that are expected to be implemented in the development of English language at the university. For reference: Jadson Wright has taught English at U.S. educational institutions for many years, worked at Oxford University Press and other well-known publishing houses, and has taught English at Kazakh higher education institutions for the past 3 years.