Home Visits Meeting with representatives of the Indonesian Embassy.
Meeting with representatives of the Indonesian Embassy.
On August 23, 2021, an online meeting was held with the participation of representatives of the Embassy of Indonesia, officials responsible for international cooperation of UzSWLU and representatives of several universities.
Indonesian has been taught as a second language at UzSWLU since 1998. A number of activities are being carried out by our university in cooperation with the Embassy of Indonesia. With the support of the embassy, Indonesian experts have been invited to teach Indonesian to university students. Under the “Darmasiswa” program announced by the Indonesian Embassy, eight students have so far studied at prestigious universities in Indonesia. During the conversation, they agreed to increase the number of students studying Indonesian, to organize conferences, forums and seminars on Indonesian language and culture with partner universities, and to organize Indonesian language internships for students and teachers in Indonesian universities.