Home News Meeting about issues of mass learning of foreign languages
Meeting about issues of mass learning of foreign languages
Over  the  next  3  years,  a  total  of  53, 000  foreign  language  teachers  in  schools  will  need  to  obtain  international  certification.  Teachers  with  an  international  certificate  of  primary  and  secondary  education  will  receive  a  40%  bonus,  and  those  with  a  high  score  will  receive  a  50%  bonus.  Beside  this,  the  monthly  salary  of  foreign  language  teachers  is  determined  by  their  qualifications.
For  teachers  who  will  take  high  score,  test  fee  will  be  covered.  It  was  also  said  that  a  competition  will  be  held  in  each  district  to  train  at  least  2  English  language  teachers  and  1  foreign  language  teacher  abroad.
It  is  planned  to  attract  at  least  2 – 3  local  native  speakers  from  abroad  to  specialized  schools  and  5  to  universities  within  a  month.
The  Presidential  Award  is  established  to  reward  schools  that  excel  in  foreign  languages.  The  winner  of  the  district / city  will  receive  100  million  sums,  the  school  that  won  the  regional  stage  will  receive  200  million  sums,  and  the  school  that  won  the  national  championship  will  receive  up  to  500  million  sums.
Starting  next  year,  master’s  and  doctoral  students  will  be  required  to  have  an  international  certificate  of  knowledge  of  a  foreign  language.  In  addition,  knowledge  of  a  foreign  language  will  be  mandatory  when  applying  for  a  job  in  a  public  institution.
According  to  the  President,  from  2022,  Uzbekistan  plans  to  introduce  a  mandatory  requirement  for  knowledge  of  a  foreign  language  in  recruitment  and  appointment  to  new  positions  in  government  agencies.  “Now  governors  will  also  need  to  know  a foreign  language,”  he  said.  The  justice  minister  said  it  could  be  “difficult”  to  carry  out  this  task.  Shavkat  Mirziyoyev  agreed,  but  said  it  is  a  requirement  of  the  time.
Watch in Russian language : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3gO6FsdK8KA
“This website run by UzSWLU students, so please let us know if you found any mistakes.”