Home News Dialogue on cooperation with a prestigious Italian university!
Dialogue on cooperation with a prestigious Italian university!
On March 26, 2021, an online meeting was organized with the participation of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Uzbekistan Agostina Pinna, rector and vice-rectors of Ca-Foscari University, officials of UzSWLU and Samarkand Institute of Foreign Languages and Italian language teachers.
During the conversation, the Ambassador noted that the teaching of Italian language, literature and culture between the universities of the two countries, the development of mutually beneficial relations in various fields will bear fruit.
Rector of UzSWLU Ulug’bek Azizov gave detailed information about the activities of the university, the teaching of Italian language in our educational institution, international cooperation, including the implementation of joint educational programs, as well as proposals for language teaching, various exchange programs, joint programs and projects with Ca-Foscari University.
The parties exchanged views on the organization of short-term and 1-semester Russian language courses for Italian students and 3-week Italian language and culture courses for Uzbek students at the first stage of cooperation.