Home News European Union: Expanding cooperation in the framework of joint educational programs
European Union: Expanding cooperation in the framework of joint educational programs
For  many  years  now,  cooperation  has  been  carried  out  with  leading  universities  in  Europe  in  the  framework  of  the  Tempus  and  Erasmus +  programs  of  the  European  Union.  Currently,  UzSWLU  also  actively  participates  in  various  educational  projects  of  the  Erasmus +  program  in  order  to  exchange  experience,  introduce  advanced  experience,  train  qualified  personnel  for  various  sectors  of  the  republic’s  economy,  improve  the  quality  of  education  and  the  material  and  technical  base  of  the  university.
On  March  11 – 12,  2021,  the  Erasmus +  National  Office  in  Uzbekistan  organized  an  online  seminar,  which  was  attended  by  the  heads  of  the  Ministry  of  Higher  and  Secondary  Specialized  Education,  the  State  Inspectorate  for  Supervision  of  the  Quality  of  Education  under  the  Cabinet  of  Ministers  of  the  Republic  of  Uzbekistan  and  higher  educational  institutions  of  our  republic.
On  the  first  day  of  the  event,  issues  of  implementation,  organizational  and  financial  aspects  of  the  implementation  of  joint  educational  programs,  as  well  as  issues  of  management  and  coordination  of  these  programs  were  discussed.
During  the  event,  the  representative  of  the  National  Education  Agency  of  Finland,  Annika  Sundback – Lindroos,  shared  her  visions  and  opinions  on  the  benefits  of  implementing  double  degree  programs.  Head  of  the  State  Inspection  for  Supervision  of  the  Quality  of  Education  U. Tashkenbaev,  Deputy  Minister  of  Higher  and  Secondary  Specialized  Education  U. Begimkulov  spoke  about  the  reforms  of  the  education  system  carried  out  under  the  leadership  of  the  head  of  our  republic  and  the  government  of  the  country,  as  well  as  the  role  of  interaction  in  improving  the  quality  of  education.
Representatives  of  universities  exchanged  views  on  the  joint  educational  programs  they  are  implementing  together  with  their  foreign  partners  and  received  answers  to  their  questions.