Home Visits Meeting with representatives of the US Embassy.
Meeting with representatives of the US Embassy.
On February 8, 2021, a meeting was held with Joanna Kramb, Counselor for Education and Culture at the US Embassy in Uzbekistan, Feruz Akabirov, Executive Officer, and Joshua Zakharov, a US specialist and English teacher. At the meeting, Vice-Rector for International Cooperation A. Abidjanov, Head of the Department of Joint Education Programs H. Yuldashev, Head of International Department H. Alimova and the head of the English language department of the faculty of junior courses X. Avilova attended.
The parties were acquainted with the activities of Joshua Zakharov at the university, plans to organize various clubs and debate clubs.
A. Abidjanov said that all necessary conditions and necessary assistance would be provided for the American specialist.
The US Embassy provided UzSWLU with a number of modern textbooks on English language teaching and expressed readiness to continue fruitful cooperation in the future.